Development of a new type of steel greenhouse with high wind resistance utilizing the wind force reduction by controlling the aerodynamic shape
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26630252
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Building structures/Materials
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Uematsu Yasushi  東北大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (60151833)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords農業用鉄骨ハウス / 翼型断面 / 風力係数 / 荷重効果 / 数値流体計算 / 風洞実験 / 内圧係数 / 荷重低減 / 園芸用鉄骨ハウス / 風荷重低減 / 最適断面 / 内圧制御
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present study develops a new type of steel greenhouse with wing-like cross section, which has high wind resistance despite a long span. First, the effects of the parameters describing the wing-like cross section on the drag coefficient were investigated by a series of CFD analyses. Based on the results, together with a consideration for the workability inside the greenhouse, the most suitable cross section was proposed. A wind tunnel experiment was also carried out using a three-dimensional greenhouse model with the proposed cross section. The experimental result on the wind pressure distribution was found to be in good agreement with the CFD result.
Next, slits were made on the side walls to control the internal pressure, which may reduce the net wind force on the greenhouse further. The effect of the porosity on the internal pressure was investigated based on a numerical simulation using the time history of external pressures obtained from the wind tunnel experiment.