Degradation mechanism of building coating materials using accelerated UV exposure in controlling degradation factors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26630253
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Building structures/Materials
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Kitagaki Ryoma  東京大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (20456148)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords塗膜 / 紫外線劣化 / 熱移動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
(1) Development of deterioration testing equipment which can control the deteriorating factors separately including UV.(2) Gas permeability and diffusion coefficient of coatings are measurable with Thermal desorption system (3) Most building coatings are thought to be glass formation as rubber formation polymer where gas permeates and diffuses not depending on Fick’s law and Henry’s law. (4) Gas permeability and diffusion in building coatings transit behavior depending on temperature and humidity condition.(5) Interaction between gas species in diffusion process of building coatings is observed using TDS measurement.(6) Free volume theory should be introduced for understanding gas diffusion transition in building coatings under several temperature and humidity condition.