Control of alternation of colloidal C-S-H under drying process by nano-particles.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26630254
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Building structures/Materials
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Maruyama Ippei  名古屋大学, 環境学研究科, 准教授 (40363030)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsチタン酸化物 / ナノ粒子 / カルシウムシリケート水和物 / 相互作用 / セメントペースト / 収縮 / 水分逸散
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Addition of TiO2 nano-particle on the property and reaction of cement past was investigated. Based on FE-SEM observation, RH-TMA measurement, XRD/Rietveld analysis, Thermo-gravimetry, and water vapor sorption measurement, it is concluded that TiO2 nano-particle interact with calcium silicate hydrate, which is major hydrated of Portland cement. Due to the limitation of available site for additional precipitation on the surface of calcium silicate hydrate may cause retardation of belite reaction of cement. In addition to this, this altered C-S-H may shows large shrinkage. FE-SEM observation revealed that the position of TiO2 nano particles are on the surface of C-S-H. But chemical interaction mechanism was not clarified in this research. However, the current research spotlighted the potential of alteration of C-S-H by addition of nano-particle, and such new investigation should be promoted for new concrete.