Development of safe and high-performance geopolymer incorporating advanced activation technique of waste powders
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26630255
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Building structures/Materials
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
Hatanaka Shigemitsu  三重大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (00183088)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MISHIMA Naoki  三重大学, 大学院工学研究科, 准教授 (30335145)
INUKAI Toshitsugu  岐阜工業高等専門学校, 建築学科, 教授 (30548326)
Research Collaborator MAEGAWA Akihiro  三重県工業研究所, ものづくり研究課, 主幹研究員
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsジオポリマー / 高炉スラグ / フライアッシュ / 水ガラス / 圧縮強度 / 凝結 / 乾燥収縮率 / 固体NMR分析 / 廃棄物 / 高活性化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the present study, influencing factors have been grasped on the compressive strength, fluidity, and drying shrinkage of geopolymer with blast furnace slag and fly ash. When blast furnace slag is used in geopolymer, setting time is retarded.
In order to stop or decrease the retardation, it was found effective to reduce Na2O/SiO2 molar ratio, to add gypsum, etc. Effect of pulverization as one of the activation techniques was examined, and no outstanding effect was observed. As for drying shrinkage, that of geopolymer with blast furnace slag was larger, while geopolymer with fly ash was smaller, respectively, compared with that of ordinary Portland cement. From the NMR analysis on hardened geopolymer solids, it was confirmed that different type hardened solids were produced, comparing the blast furnace slag used geopolymer and fly ash used one.