Optimization method for seismic response reduction utilizing flexibility of structures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26630257
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Building structures/Materials
Research InstitutionKyoto University (2015)
Hiroshima University (2014)
Principal Investigator
Makoto Ohsaki  京都大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (40176855)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) Tsuda Seita  岡山県立大学, デザイン学部, 准教授 (80584325)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords柔なメカニズム / 地震応答 / 最適化 / 空間構造
Outline of Final Research Achievements
An optimization method has been presented for designing a flexible support for preventing damage at the connection between long-span roof and its support sructure. A syncronized vibration of roof and support also prevents damage of nonstructural components such as ceiling. It has been shown that diagonal displacement of connection resuces seismic responses of arch in normal direction. Similar effect has also been confirmed for a long-span latticed shell. Furthermore, a support structure with upward displacement due to horizontal loads has been optimized considering geometrical ninlinearity to realize a base isolation utilizing geometrila nonlinearity. The effectoveness of this support has been confirmed by a small-scale model.