Study of Wooden Shear Wall with Aluminum alloy Damper
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26630259
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Building structures/Materials
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
ARAYA MASATO  早稲田大学, 理工学術院総合研究所(理工学研究所), 名誉教授 (30434319)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山田 俊亮  安田女子大学, 家政学部, 助教 (80580076)
宮津 裕次  広島大学, 工学研究院, 助教 (70547091)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords木造 / ダンパー / アルミ合金 / 制振 / 組立型制振材 / 組立制振壁 / エネルギー吸収材 / アルミニウム合金 / 押出し成型 / 木質構造 / 組立壁 / 形状最適化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We studied and proposed about wooden shear wall with aluminum alloy dampers. Based on the simulation result, the static cyclic loading test on the connection was conducted to examine the mechanical performance of the connection. And, from the performance test of the bearing wall with the proposed aluminum dampers, assumed performance was not obtained because of the plasticity at the connection point between aluminum dampers and wooden surface. And, we developed the other system with steel dampers. The seismic device which consists of mechanical linkage and steel dampers has been proposed to prevent wooden houses from soft-story mechanisms under severe seismic excitation.