Developent of measurement method of material's acoustical properties by using a parametric loudspeaker
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26630260
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Architectural environment/Equipment
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SAKAMOTO Shinichi  東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 准教授 (80282599)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKEOKA Shigeto  静岡理工科大学, 理工学部, 講師 (30514468)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords計測法 / 音響材料 / パラメトリックスピーカ / 非線形現象 / 音波散乱特性 / 吸音特性 / 反射特性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Edge diffraction seriously affects measurement results of sound reflection and absorption, and as a result, accuracy of the measurement is often deteriorated in an acoustical measurement assuming a free sound field. Such an edge diffraction can be avoid by using a parametric loudspeaker, which has acute directivity characteristics, because the incident sound is concentrated to a center area of the measurement specimen and the sound being incident on the edge area is restrained. In this study, at first, a parametric loudspeaker being used for architectural acoustic measurement was produced experimentally. After investigation on fundamental characteristics of the produced sound source, applicability of the parametric loudspeaker to reflection characteristics of diffusive walls was experimentally confirmed.