Investigation on the mechanism of reducing fire spalling by fibre mixing to high-strength concrete
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26630263
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Architectural environment/Equipment
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Harada Kazunori  京都大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (90198911)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 西山 峰広  京都大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (50183900)
山崎 雅弘  岡山理科大学, 工学部, 教授 (60240826)
李 在永  東京理科大学, 理工学部建築学科, 助教 (20778625)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords高強度コンクリート / 爆裂 / 空隙圧力 / 熱応力 / 繊維補強 / 細孔径分布 / 比透気率 / 繊維 / 乾燥収縮 / 水分 / 水分移動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Spalling of high strength concreate is a dangerous phenomenon. The occurrence mechanism is not well understood. If surface layer of concrete is lost by spalling, reinforcing bars may be exposed to fire directly. Then the possibility of failure would be increased. To reduce the degree of spalling, Inclusion of polypropylene fiber is effective. However, the measure is not based on the mechanism of spalling. The universality is still in question. In this study, heat and mass transfer analysis and hygro-thermal analysis were carried out to calculate pore pressure rise inside material and compressive stress at heated surface. The effect of fiber was considered through changes in material properties. As a result, pore pressure exceeds the tensile stress if both concrete strength and pore saturation are high.