Numerical Morphological Analysis of Fungal Growth based on Reaction- Diffusion- Chemotaxis Model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26630264
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Architectural environment/Equipment
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Ito Kazuhide  九州大学, 総合理工学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (20329220)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords反応拡散系モデル / 計算流体力学 / 真菌 / 増殖現象 / 反応拡散系 / 反応・拡散系 / 数値解析 / 室内環境 / 数値流体力学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objective of this study was to develop a numerical, reaction- diffusion-chemotaxis based model that predicted fungal colony formation by taking into account the influence of nutrients, moisture (water activity), temperature, and the surface characteristics of building materials.. First, the results of fundamental experiments that measure the growth responses of colony size on culture media under various environmental conditions were conducted. Second, the mathematical models that reproduce colony formation on the medium and the numerical simulation intended for the experimental conditions were summarized. Fitting of the model coefficients was performed using the data of the fundamental experiments, and sensitivity analysis was executed. Finally, fungal growth on wall surfaces under high humidity environment was also discussed by proposed numerical model.