Proposal of matrix of indices evaluating performance of daylighting system as a design aid
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26630265
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Architectural environment/Equipment
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
Iwata Toshie  東海大学, 工学部, 教授 (80270627)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUZUKI Hirotaka  神戸大学, 工学(系)研究科, 准教授 (60286630)
ITO Daisuke  ものつくり大学, 技能工芸学部, 講師 (10567978)
Research Collaborator TANIGUCHI Tomoko
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords建築光環境 / 昼光装置 / 省エネルギー / 気象データ / 直射日光 / 簡易指標 / グレア / 心理評価
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Daylighting in buildings is recommended and advanced daylighting systems have been developed. In order to aid architects in choosing a suitable daylighting system, several simple indices showing properties for energy-saving and visual comfort are proposed in this study.
Daylighting systems are classified to identify their required properties. Distribution of daylight in systems which utilize mirror reflection can now be modelled by advanced lighting simulation algorithms. Both the visible light and heat gain of daylighting systems (interior blind and exterior blind) are measured by using a special measurement device. Equivalent luminous efficacy, the effective luminous flux coefficient, and the reduction factor of discomfort glare are newly defined. These indices for daylighting systems are measured for standard outside conditions, which are determined from the frequency of climatic conditions. A matrix of these indices is presented.