The creation of Wind corridor in a large city prevailing sea breezes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26630267
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Architectural environment/Equipment
Research InstitutionSetsunan University
Principal Investigator
Moriyama Masakazu  摂南大学, 理工学部, 教授 (70047405)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 稲地 秀介  摂南大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (50612313)
榊 愛 (石川愛 / 榊 愛(石川愛))  摂南大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (60581311)
Research Collaborator Wang Xiaoyue
Nakabayashi Toshiki
Fukui Ayana
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords風環境 / ヒートアイランド / 海風 / 風洞実験 / 数値計算 / 遮風昇温効果 / 大都市 / クールロード / 陽だまり効果 / 都市環境 / 風の道 / 弱風 / 実測調査 / 模型実験 / 冷気流 / CFD
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The cause and the improvement methods of the weak wind are investigated as the purpose improving a weak wind environment through the creation of the "ventilation lane" ,in Osaka city where sea breezes dominate.
The forced wind flow by the structure was proposed as the improvement of the weak wind environment at the Higashi-Yokobori river park. As the example of general urban areas, the measurements were carried out at Kitahama area in Osaka. It was pointed out that the ventilated space under the sun shade was most important for thermal environment in summer. The content of urban cooling effects was confirmed through measurements of the night time cool air drainage from a urban park where the size was about 80 m X 80 m.
The properties and conditions of weak wind areas were investigated through the wind tunnel experiments and numerical simulations for the prism and cylinder considered as the buildings.