Action Research of the Community Cafe Supports Everyday Life Restructuring and Environmental Transition in the 2011 Tohoku Tsunami Affected Area
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26630268
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
MORI Suguru  北海道大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (80333631)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsコミュニティカフェ / 環境移行 / 生活圏 / アクションリサーチ / 東日本大震災
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The Great East Japan Earthquake occurred on March 11, 2011, and caused serious damage to the Pacific coast, from Aomori Prefecture to Chiba Prefecture. The affected land is currently on the road to recovery, and various measures have been implemented, such as collective relocation projects, land readjustment projects and establishment of public housing for people affected by the disaster. This research focused on the community cafe where supports to reduce the mental or physical burden of victims by harsh environmental transition. The essential points for the design method of the community cafe were found through the comparative analysis among several challenges in Tohoku affected area and the action research on Ibasho House in Ofunato City, Miyagi Prefecture.