Planning Method for Shrinking Compact Cities with Integrated Urban Area Using Vacant Dwellings
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26630269
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
SETOGUCHI TSUYOSHI  北海道大学, 工学研究院, 教授 (20226674)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松村 博文  地方独立行政法人北海道立総合研究機構, 建築研究本部北方建築総合研究所, 部長 (90462324)
Research Collaborator OINUMA Takafumi
NAGAO Miyuki
OKABE Yuuki
OKADO Airi
KAMOCHI Ryosuke
KIYAHARA Kai
KASHIMURA Keisuke
MATSUDA Karin
MIYAMOTO Hiroki
HOSOKAWA Takashi
KUSANO Kenzo
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsコンパクトシティ / 市街地集約化 / 空き家 / 公共施設集約化 / 都市拠点整備 / 維持管理コスト / 人口減少都市 / 夕張市 / 事業評価 / 夕張市真谷地地区
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The planning methodology for shrinking compact cities with integrated urban area using vacant dwellings and lands are developed in this research. The results are as follows. 1) The planning methodology is developed in Yubari city with integrating residents using vacant public housing units in Mayachi district. 2) The planning method integrating residents to downtown using the vacant units and new developments of public housing is useful in small local cities. 3) The planning method for making urban core is developed on the vacant land in Shimizusawa districts in Yubari City.