Analysis on process of innovation in construction engineering and proposal of intellectual property management
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26630271
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
KANETA TAKASHI  京都大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (10301243)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords建築技術 / 建築生産 / 研究開発 / 産学連携 / 学際領域 / 共同研究
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Creative innovation in design, engineering, and management of building construction is essential for the success in international competitive projects. At first, requested topics for research and development in future society and construction industry are discussed through world cafe workshops. Then, we pointed out the problems: 1) outsourcing engineering from general contractors, 2) new roles of steel fabricators and construction managers, 3) evaluation of human resource and management. We also investigated BIM and innovation in Singapore, and innovation in new method of project management operated in UK and US.