Proposal of local model of environment-conscious house through collaboration of architect and gardener
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26630272
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Takada Mitsuo  京都大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (30127097)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 前田 昌弘  京都大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (50714391)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords住宅計画 / 京町家 / 生活文化 / 建築士 / 庭師 / 協働 / 都市計画・建築計画 / 建築計画・都市計画 / 居住文化 / ワークショップ / 庭 / 環境配慮住宅 / 地域性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research aims to develop environmental-conscious house with evaluation of garden planning from view of conservation and reorganization of living culture. We tried to propose local model of environmental-conscious house based on investigation of garden and gardeners in Kyo-machiya (Traditional wooden town house in Kyoto). We operated 1) analysis of gardeners who engaged in gardening in Kyo-machiya, 2)Analysis on lifestyle in Kyo-machiya (Analysis of essays by residents Kyo-machiya residents and interview for them) and 3)participant observation on collaboration of gardener with architect and communication of gardener and client. In the result we clarified conditions which the local model should follow, human and social conditions such as roles of gardener and environment which help gardener play the roles as well as physical and specific conditions such as functions of garden and relationship between indoor and outdoor.