Comparative Research on Post-Crisis Housing Systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26630273
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Hirayama Yosuke  神戸大学, 人間発達環境学研究科, 教授 (70212173)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsポスト・クライシス / 住宅政策 / 住宅供給 / 住宅市場 / 住宅ローン市場 / 社会住宅 / 経路依存 / 国際比較 / 住宅金融 / グローバリゼーション / 新自由主義 / 世界金融危機
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Governments in many developed countries have shifted housing policies towards a more neoliberal model, leading to the expansion of market-based owner-occupied housing sectors and the shrinkage of social rented housing sectors. Along with the onset of the 2007/08 Global Financial Crisis and the subsequent Euro Crisis, however, market-oriented housing systems are now trapped in crisis. A key feature of housing systems in the neoliberal era is the financialization of housing and thus the excessive collateralization of real estate resulted in catastrophic financial and economic turmoil. In this research, we carried out cross-national analyses of changes in housing systems in terms of how post-crisis housing systems are being shaped. New trends in housing systems are found in many countries' policy of encouraging the expansion of private rented housing markets in response to prolonged stagnation in owner-occupied housing markets.