Study on the introduction of concept 'commons' in sustainable regional design method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26630274
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
TSUKIHASHI Osamu  神戸大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (50322037)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山崎 寿一  神戸大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (20191265)
小池 淳司  神戸大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (60262747)
井料 隆雅  神戸大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (10362758)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsコモンズ / 東日本大震災 / 記憶 / まちづくり / 復元模型 / ワークショップ / 震災復興 / ローカルコモンズ / 土地の記憶 / 地域社会の持続可能性 / 震災アーカイブ / シンポジウム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have introduced the commons concept, which has been actively studied in the fields of environmental studies, economics, etc., to practical planning of architecture. And since we have been working as a researcher in Otsuchi Town, Iwate prefecture, based on the collection of memory testimony by model WS which is continuing support activities in Project Otsuchi Media Commons (MLA), we aimed to construct a commons regeneration model in the disaster area. We revised our research method due to the fact that it took time to compile the massive testimony gathered as practical data and of the town changed the policy the reconstruction project and delayed plan. We made a digital archive of model workshops and testimonies made experimentally in other areas and modeled how to utilize them.