Landscape Design Method of 'Picturesque Sculpture Scene'
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26630276
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
Ikaruga Shinji  山口大学, 理工学研究科, 教授 (30264071)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOBAYASHI Takeshi  山口大学, 大学院理工学研究科, 助教 (40553160)
Research Collaborator OKAMURA Daisuke
YAMAUCHI Kohei
YANG Yanhan
SANTOSA Herry
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords屋外彫刻 / パブリックアート / 空間プロポーション / 都市デザイン / バルセロナ市 / アムステルダム市 / 俯角仰角
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to clarify technique to aim at the landscape planning by the sculpture installing, knowledge to concrete installation guidelines development.
(1) Characteristics of the sculpture installation space and landscape visual characteristics in Barcelona City and Amsterdam City were clarified. (2) The process of the sculpture installation project was clarified. (3) Characteristics of the sculpture installation space and landscape visual characteristics by ‘made-to-order’ were clarified. (4) The above-mentioned thing was compared with Japanese cities, and the difference was clarified.