Reverse Import of Chinoiserie and Local Identity: Spatial planning utilized water environment in Shanghai and Guangzhou, China
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26630278
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
KURIHARA Shinji  日本大学, 生物資源科学部, 准教授 (60318384)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 斎尾 直子  東京工業大学, 環境・社会理工学院, 准教授 (80282862)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords中国趣味 / 概念 / 認識 / 形容詞 / 空間表象 / 文化表象 / 香港 / マカオ / シノワズリ的 / らしさ / 上海 / 外灘 / 旧フランス租界 / 雑貨 / 広州 / 西洋 / イギリス / 家具・インテリア / 陶磁器 / 建築 / 造園 / 美術様式
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Chinoiserie refers to trends in Chinese art that swept through Europe in the mid-to-late 17th and 18th centuries. And recently, we can frequently see the spatial planning utilized water environment in Shanghai or Guangzhou, China. The purpose of this study is to consider the notion and awareness of Chinoiserie from the context of local identity. Firstly, we examined the notion and awareness of Chinoiserie, in its classic sense, as used in modern Japanese academic discourse. Secondly, we also examined the notion and awareness of Chinoiserie, in its reinvented sense, from guidebooks on China. And then, we compared the results of the two analyses. Finally, we focus on Hong Kong and Macau, and consider the notion and awareness of Chinoiserie there, including the viewpoint of "Hong Kong touch" and "Macau touch".