Construction of the urban environment aiming at the reduction of the infectious
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26630279
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
IWATA Shinichiro  日本大学, 生産工学部, 教授 (30314230)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords感染症 / インフルエンザ / 都市環境 / 施設利用 / 職場環境 / パーソナルスペース / 働き方 / 感染歴 / 成人 / 行動パターン / インフルエンザ感染率 / 推計式 / 未成年者 / 因子分析 / 空間特性 / 感染率 / 密度分布 / 建築用途
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The correlation between spatial properties and risk of infection disease was analyzed by using the influenza data of Tokyo’s Katsushika Ward. It was cleared that the area rate of commercial facilities and transportation facilities relate to the influenza infection rate of “under 15-year old” in the area of a radius of 1km.
On the hypothesis that the situation of urban space influences on the resident's activity, the group with infected experience and another group without it were compared. Based on the type and use frequency of facilities minors use regularly, it was cleared that the use frequency of public facilities, restaurants and friend’s house, relate to infected experience of “over 10-year old”. By paying attention to the work style, it was cleared that the risk of infection disease of worker in Tokyo’s downtown area correlate with the occupation that talks frequently and the personal space of approximately 10 square meters in work place.