Improvement of Peripheral Village Environment surrounding the Nguyen Imperial Tomb through Action Reaearch
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26630280
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Satoh Shigeru  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (60139516)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords皇帝陵 / ベトナム / 参与研究 / 世界遺産 / バッファーゾーン / 文化的景観 / 水利環境 / 文化財保全 / 集落整備 / 歴史的環境保全 / 水田耕作 / フエ / 文化財保護 / 集落
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research tries to present a planning method for the World Heritage Site, Hue-Vietnam alternative to strict building controls or resettlement in protection zones and the buffers, which has been implemented in this region until now. The peripheral villages of the Nguyen Imperial Tombs make use of the historical water systems, exploit the neighboring forests and influence on the local landscape with their daily activity. But including the historical water systems, the Hue’s unique cultural landscapes would require a more integrated approach than just the definition of such monumental control areas.
For that purpose, a field researchwas carried out in 2014.
Based on the analysis, we came up with 6 topics for sustainable development and a hypothetical scenario for progressive action. These ideas and scenario were discussed with local inhabitants through a participatory workshop in 2015 in terms of enhancing the sustainable management of the Imperial Tomb and the historical-eco system.