Project/Area Number |
26630281
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Town planning/Architectural planning
Research Institution | Fukuyama University (2015-2016) Shokei Junior College (2014) |
Principal Investigator |
SATO Keiichi 福山大学, 工学部, 教授 (60435378)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 生活用水供給システム / 熊本地域 / 居住空間形成 / 湧水・井戸・水道 / 地下水 / 水俣 / 簡易水道 / 飲料水供給施設 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Focusing on the transition of water supply systems, this study clarifies the spatial formations in the Kumamoto region, the Aso region, and the Minamata-Ashikita region in Kumamoto Prefecture, where most of the water used in daily activities depends on groundwater. As a result of a preliminary survey, I focused on suido-festivals and water supply associations in a mountainous region in the southern part of the Kumamoto Prefecture. In one of the villages, while searching for a good quality and abundant water source, I found that after 1960, an association had consistently maintained a daily water supply system with a simple facility of natural flowing, resulting in the formation of a settlement. The act of securing a drinking water supply using such a small system is the maintenance of the village itself, as seen in the suido-festival as a social common life.