Project/Area Number |
26630282
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Town planning/Architectural planning
Research Institution | Research Institute for Humanity and Nature |
Principal Investigator |
YUTAKA MIMURA 総合地球環境学研究所, 研究基盤国際センター, センター研究推進員 (90726043)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
新井 健一郎 亜細亜大学, 都市創造学部, 准教授 (70548354)
志摩 憲寿 東洋大学, 国際学部, 准教授 (90447433)
Research Collaborator |
KATO Tsuyoshi
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | ジャカルタ / 都市開発史 / 可視化 / 都市計画 / インドネシア / 戦後 / GIS / 都市 / 開発 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research is aimed at one of the largest mega cities in the world, the development process in order to clarify the relationship between the artificial development plan and the specific land use changes at Jakarta metropolitan area (Jakarta, Bogor, Depok, Tangerang, Bekasi). It also collects and scrutinizes old maps, urban development plan related literature, photographs and charts materials in Jakarta metropolitan area, and then compares it with geographical information system (GIS) in a format comparable as data integrate. In particular, 1) development of historical data on development trends and GIS, 2) transition of "development" concept in Indonesia, 3) residential area development and clarified the development trend of urban policy.