Study on establishment of the Shinto shrine judging from a building and a festival
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26630283
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Architectural history/Design
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
KURODA Ryuji  神戸大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (40183800)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords神社の成立 / 建築 / 祭祀 / 上賀茂神社 / 下鴨神社 / 春日大社 / 造替 / 神社 / 本殿 / 伊勢神宮 / 祭儀 / 神 / 文化 / 賀茂祭 / ミアレ神事
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I clarified the meaning of the main shrine of Kamo Shinto shrine and Kasuga Taisha Shrine maintained under the national request in the Nara era from a festival and the side of the building. Kamo Shrine of the country of Yamashiro became two Shinto shrines as a national big shrine in the Nara era. Kamigamo Shrine conveyed an old festival and increased buildings in old land. Shimogamo Shrine formed symmetric building group in response to a festival of the Heian era on the extensive land. Kasuga Taisha Shrine was a Shinto shrine formed in the Nara era, but performed a festival before a building was done. An excellent building was done, but leaves the element of the old festival afterwards. The original religious service of Kasuga Taisha Shrine was similar to Kamigamo Shrine. Because the way of the main shrine of Kamigamo Shrine has an aspect like Ise Grand Shrine, it is estimated that I was affected by the religious service of the sovereignty.