Project/Area Number |
26630284
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Architectural history/Design
Research Institution | Kumamoto University |
Principal Investigator |
UEDA Hiroshi 熊本大学, 自然科学研究科, 准教授 (00117334)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | ダニエレ・バルバロ / アンドレア・パッラーディオ / ヴィトルヴィオ / ヴィンチェンツォ・スカモッツイ / テアトロ・オリンピコ / 建築十書 / スカエナエ・フロンス / 透視図法 / ヴィンチェンツィオ・スカモッツィ / ギリシア劇場 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Daniele Barbaro translated the book “I DIECI LIBRI DELL’ARCHITETTURA DI M. VITRUVIO” into Italian. And Barbaro attached his comment, then published it in 1567. In addition, Andrea Palladio inserted several figures in this book. The purpose of this study is to make a way of thinking of Barbaro and Palladio clear about a theater design written in this book. For this purpose, I compared it with some books which was translated by other authors, and I investigated several theaters that were built in Roman era and Renaissance era. The results are as follows. (1) The knowledge about a perspective view of Barbaro was very useful for his comment in that book. (2) In particular, about a theater plan and the proportion of the elevation of Frons Scaenae, the book of Vitruvio strongly influenced a design of Andrea Palladio.