A study on the historical technology and the recycle method of the stone storehouse
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26630286
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Architectural history/Design
Research InstitutionHigashi Nippon International University (2016)
Waseda University (2014-2015)
Principal Investigator
KASHIWAGI Hiroyuki  東日本国際大学, エジプト考古学研究所, 客員教授 (60277762)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords石造建築 / 石工 / 採石 / 大谷石 / 石蔵 / 石造技術 / 保存再生 / 凝灰岩 / 組積造 / 建築史 / 石造文化 / 再生 / 採石場
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The comprehensive investigation for the Ooya region in Tochigi Prefecture Utsunomiya City where the stone storehouses accumulated was executed with the NPO Ooyaishi-Society. As a result of the investigations, a historical transition of the storehouses in Ooya area became clear, and it can be expected to become an index of the storehouses in other regions. By holding several workshops with the owners of the stone storehouses, the future using, the preservation and the importance of the stone buildings were able to share.
Because an overseas stone is cheap and a masonry structure is weak to the earthquake, the demand for the tuff has decreased greatly. The site use for the stone quarry where the operation was finished becomes a problem. In the Ooya region, the closed quarry was reused as the museum and the underground tour of the quarry is begun. The effective use of the closed stone quarry was examined