Study on voltage-induced change of interface magnetic anisotropy at ferromagnetic-oxide interface toward ultralow power consuming non-volatile memories
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26630291
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Physical properties of metals/Metal-base materials
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Koji Kita  東京大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (00343145)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords界面磁気異方性 / 強磁性体 / 電界効果 / 不揮発性メモリ / 化学状態 / 不揮発メモリ / 酸素欠損
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the impacts of dielectric material selections on the voltage-induced change of interface anisotropy energy (Kint) at ferromagnetic CoFeB - dielectric interfaces. First we examined the effects of ultrathin metal insertion between the ferromagnetic and oxides. This does not induce any nonvolatile change of Kint, however, the amount of voltage-induced change of Kint was enlarged. This effect was pronounced especially when an element with small electronegativity, as Zr for example, was employed for the metal insertion layer. In addition an enhancement of both Kint and its voltage-induced change was found when oxide at the interface was partially replaced by fluoride. These results clearly show that the chemical states and compositions of the interface dielectrics are crucially important to maximize the voltage-induced effects.