Atomic structure of dislocation core in SrTiO3
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26630292
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Physical properties of metals/Metal-base materials
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Yamamoto Takahisa  名古屋大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (20220478)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords転位 / 粒界 / 電子顕微鏡 / 電子セラミック / チタン酸ストロンチウム / チタン酸バリウム / 透過型電子顕微鏡 / STEM / TEM
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Mechanical strength is closely related to deformation behaviors due to stress applied the structural material. The initial process of the deformation is depending on the dislocation motion, which is a kind of one dimensional lattice defects. The atomic structure governs the motion of dislocations.
In this study, we investigated to crafty the relationship between the dislocation core structure and the physical properties of the dislocations. To join two single crystals with a small angles, the atomic structure of the obtained dislocation arrays were analyzed, and further, we clarified the physical properties of the dislocations from a viewpoint of electric properties across the array of the dislocations.