Measurement of electron magnetic circular dichroism signals from real materials toward magnetic boundary width measurement of bit patterned media
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26630293
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Physical properties of metals/Metal-base materials
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
TATSUMI Kazuyoshi  名古屋大学, エコトピア科学研究所, 准教授 (00372532)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MUTO Shunsuke   (20209985)
Research Collaborator RUSZ Jan
OPPENEER Peter
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords強磁性薄膜 / 電子磁気円二色性 / 電子エネルギー損失分光 / (走査)透過型電子顕微鏡 / 磁性薄膜 / 薄片化 / 電子磁気円偏向二色性 / 電子磁気直線偏向二色性 / 磁性パターン / 走査透過電子顕微鏡
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We aimed to measure magnetic signals of electron energy loss spectroscopy from real materials. Our measurement scheme require constant sample thickness of 50 nm for 100 nm x 100 nm area; we tried to prepare the required dimensions of the ferromagnetic metal films grown on a MgO single crystal. Because MgO and the metal films bonded tightly, we could not prepare the sample with the sufficient dimensions for the magnetic signal measurement. We prepared TEM specimens of more general metals and ceramics by a new instrument of ion milling, showing significant magnetic signals. We suggest that a combination of focused ion beam technique and low accelerating voltage ion-milling could thin the MgO plane satisfactorily to measure the magnetic signals of the ferromagnetic metal films.