Spectroscopic-Scattering analysis of local structures in MgYZn alloys
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26630294
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Physical properties of metals/Metal-base materials
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
OKUDA Hiroshi  京都大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (50214060)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsLPSO / XAFS / MgYZn / SWAXS / クラスター / Mg 合金 / 小角散乱 / 相転移 / 局所構造 / L12 / SAS
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We conducted XAFS and DAFS at SAXS regions of the Mg85Y9Zn6 ternary alloys, which has been known as a representative alloy system of LPSO structures having 18R structure. Since there are few XAFS reports showing local environmental structures of 18R- LPSO, we have examined the local structures around Zn and Y aroms using the both K edge XAFS signals. The XAFS analysis for the samples cast by ingot metallurgy showed that the atomic structures around Zn are strongly distorted, while those for Y is not so distorted. The present results are found to be in qualitatively good agreement with what have been found by TEM/ABF analysis by Kishida et al and Abe et al, while the results on earlier stage of LPSO formation is left unsolved due to reproducibility problems stemming from sample conditions.