Spin dynamics of epitaxial ferromagnetic metal film on insulating layer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26630296
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Physical properties of metals/Metal-base materials
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Shiratsuchi Yu  大阪大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (70379121)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ENDO Yasushi  東北大学, 大学院工学研究科, 准教授 (50335379)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsスピンダイナミクス / 強磁性共鳴 / Cr2O3 / 電気磁気効果 / 反強磁性スピン / 界面 / スピン / ダイナミクス / 反強磁性 / 強磁性 / CPW-FMR / 垂直交換バイアス / 垂直磁気異方性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Toward the clarification of spin-dynamics of ferromagnetic/insulating antiferromagnetic stacked system, we investiagted (1) antiferromagentic spin dynamics under tha pulsed voltage and (2) ferromagnetic resonance measurement based on CPW-FMR method for the Co/Pt film/multilayer grown on magnetoelectric Cr2O3 layer.
Former experiments clarified that the antiferromagnetic spin revsersal time is in the order of a few hundred nano-seconds under the condition of -10 kOe and -1750 kV/cm. Latter invesitgation indicated that the ferromagnetic resonance frequency of Co/Pt multilayer on Cr2O3 is in GHz range. These results implyes that the antiferromagnetic spin reversal process is dominated by the magnetic domain wall propagation.