Carrier density estimation for semiconductors by using Kelvin force microscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26630297
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Physical properties of metals/Metal-base materials
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Arita Makoto  九州大学, 工学研究院, 助教 (30284540)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MOTOOKA Teruaki  九州大学, 工学研究院, 教授 (50219979)
YAMAUCHI Takashi  九州大学, 工学研究院, 学術研究員 (70419620)
HATANO Mutsuko  東京工業大学, 理工学研究科, 教授 (00417007)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords走査プローブ顕微鏡 / ケルビンフォース顕微鏡 / 半導体 / キャリア密度 / 仕事関数 / KFM / キャリア濃度
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The workfunction change in doped Si and Si-doped Ga2O3 was examined using Kelvin force microscopy (KFM). Experimental data can be reproduced by model calculations using an appropriate surface-state density composed of the donor- and acceptor-like gap states. These results indicate that no appreciable surface-band bending occurs for relatively low doping concentrations while the bending becomes prominent and the surface Fermi-level is eventually pinned in the midgap region as the concentration increases.
It is suggested that carrier density analysis using KFM may be a powerful tool for evaluating device structure having different carrier density areas on the surface.