Absorption spectroscopy of metal sodium in the extreme ultraviolet spectral region
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26630298
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Physical properties of metals/Metal-base materials
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki
Principal Investigator
Kubodera Shoichi  宮崎大学, 工学部, 教授 (00264359)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords真空紫外分光 / レーザー生成プラズマ / レーザーアブレーション / 金属ナトリウム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Preparation of sodium vapors was investigated for the spectroscopy of sodium vapors in the vacuum ultraviolet (VUV) by use of laser ablation. Delay time behaviors of absorption by sodium D lines in the visible spectral region indicated that the absorption started at approximately 400 ns and it had a peak at 1000 ns of delay time at 1 mm from a sodium target. A model describing the plasma plume expansion of sodium reproduced the experimental delay time behaviors. As a result, the peak value of neutral sodium number density was evaluated on the order of 1e17 cm-3, which may be high enough to carry on the VUV spectroscopy of sodium.