Preparation and characterization of new Al-based non-equilibrium alloy by collision, mixing and rapid solidification of supercooled liquid
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26630299
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Physical properties of metals/Metal-base materials
Research InstitutionJosai International University
Principal Investigator
INOUE AKIHISA  城西国際大学, 環境社会学部, 招聘教授 (10108566)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 孔 凡利  城西国際大学, 国際グリーンマテリアル研究所, 助手 (20724248)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords急速凝固 / ガラス合金 / 磁性鉄基ガラス合金 / アモルファス合金 / アモルファス相 / ナノ準結晶 / 単ロール急冷法 / Al基準結晶分散合金 / Fe基ガラス合金 / 異相界面組織 / 複層材料 / 過冷却液体接合 / 機械的性質 / 溶湯噴出条件
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the study process of rapid solidification condition, we found a new method of controlling structure and properties. The structure, thermal stability and hardness can be systematically changed by the change of liquid ejection temperature, and the structure and properties can be controlled by controlling the ejection temperature. In addition, we developed soft magnetic iron-based glassy alloys with high saturation magnetic flux density of above 1.85 T by controlling the injecting temperature. Likewise, we found that clusters spontaneously formed in the amorphous phase and systematically changed in properties according to the difference in the bonding strength of the elements in the high entropy type glassy alloy. In the Al-based glassy alloy, a peritectic reaction reverse transformation was found to be Al + amorphous in the Al-Y-Ni-Co-Fe-Pd system from the Al + compound mixed phase in the high temperature region. Up to now, more than 20 papers on the mentioned results were published.