Development of CNT-strain device with MEMS technique and electronic state control
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26630300
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Physical properties of metals/Metal-base materials
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Maki Hideyuki  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (10339715)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsカーボンナノチューブ / 半導体物性 / 光物性 / 歪 / バンドギャップ / ナノチューブ・フラーレン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For conventional semiconducting materials, band-gap engineering is realized by the composition control and doping. In this study, we focused on carbon nanotubes as a new material for band-gap engineering. We developed a strain device with MEMS technology, and we established the band-gap modulation technique with strain. We fabricated the CNT-strain devices, and we observed the emission wavelength shift under strain.