Formation of multiple self-trapped excitons in oxides with low dimensional photonic structures under extra UV excitation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26630301
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Inorganic materials/Physical properties
Research InstitutionAkita University
Principal Investigator
Kodama Nobuhiro  秋田大学, 理工学研究科, 教授 (90282152)
Research Collaborator Takahashi Tomoko  秋田大学, 大学院理工学研究科技術部, 技術専門員
Kudo Mizuki  秋田大学, 大学院工学資源学研究科, 大学院生
Abe Akarii  秋田大学, 大学院工学資源学研究科, 大学院生
Sakashita Tomomi  秋田大学, 大学院工学資源学研究科, 大学院生
Kubota Hisanori  秋田大学, 大学院理工学研究科, 大学院生
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords真空紫外分光 / 自己束縛励起子 / 固有発光 / 量子カッティング / レーザーアブレーション / フェムト秒レーザーアブレーション / フォトニック結晶
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We found that there is a significant correlation between intrinsic emission bands from self-trapped excitons(STEs) upon extra UV excitation and the number of nonequivalent borate anion groups in some orthoborates.The number of emission bands coincides with the number of nonequivalent borate anion groups. Multiple STEs are produced from one absorbed photon when excited by photons with energies greater than or equal to twice the band gap energy.
We fabricated hole arrays in Li/Sr borate crystals and glasses with anion networks, and in a layered aluminosilicate by single-pulse femtosecond laser ablation toward realizing photonic crystals.We found morphological changes in borate crystals and glasses.The SEM images reveal the formation of circular holesin the borate glasses and aluminosilicate, whereas subwvelength tetragonal or polyhedral nanoholes were formed on the borate crystals.When using circular polarized pulse,the hole rotates about the beam axis upon linear polarized irradiation.