Atomic scale analysis of amorphous materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26630302
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Inorganic materials/Physical properties
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Mizoguchi Teruyasu  東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 准教授 (70422334)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords非晶質材料 / ガラス / ドーパント / 収差補正透過型電子顕微鏡 / 原子分解能計測 / 第一原理計算 / 材料設計
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The atomic scale analysis of amorphous materials has been performed using atomic scale aberration corrected STEM-EELS and theoretical calculation. In addition, the mechanism of visualizing the atoms in glass has been investigated using the multi-slice simulation. We have determined the best condition to visualize the atoms in the glass. The method has been applied to amorphous materials, molten-salt, and fluorescence materials, and we have succeeded in visualize the individual atoms, coordination number, and phase separation in the glas..