Project/Area Number |
26630304
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Inorganic materials/Physical properties
Research Institution | Tokyo Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
FUNAKUBO Hiroshi 東京工業大学, 総合理工学研究科(研究院), 教授 (90219080)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
AKIYAMA Kensuke 神奈川県産業技術センター, 研究員 (70426360)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | Mg2Si / 熱電測定 / 格子歪 / 熱電特性 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Effect of residual strain on the thermoelectric properties of Mg2Si films was investigated. Strain from 0.2% tensile to 0.4% compressive was successfully remained by changing the kinds of substrates. However, noticeable change was not detected. Mg-Ca-Si films were also prepared. Films with Si excess composition showed n-type conduction, while films with other composition showed p-type conduction. Thermoelectric properties strongly depend on film composition. However Ca-substituted Mg2Si did not show any noticeable improvement of thermoelectric properties.