Room-temperature solid-phase epitaxial crystallization of wide-gap semiconducting Ga2O3 thin films
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26630306
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Inorganic materials/Physical properties
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Yoshimoto Mamoru  東京工業大学, 物質理工学院, 教授 (20174998)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsGa2O3 / ワイドギャップ半導体 / レーザーアニール / エピタキシャル成長 / 低温結晶成長 / 酸化物薄膜 / 固相結晶化 / パルスレーザー堆積 / 低温成長 / セラミックス薄膜 / エピタキシャル薄膜 / 室温合成 / セラミックス / 酸化ガリウム / 薄膜成長 / 単結晶性薄膜
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Epitaxial crystallization of β-Ga2O3 thin films on NiO-buffered α-Al2O3 (0001) substrates via solid-phase crystallization of amorphous Ga2O3 thin films by KrF excimer laser annealing at room-temperature (RT) was examined. The results of X-ray and reflection high-energy electron diffraction measurements indicated that the epitaxial β-Ga2O3 (2(―)01) thin films were crystallized after RT-laser annealing. The optical bandgap of the epitaxial thin films was estimated to be 4.9 eV from the results of UV/Vis transmittance measurements. In the cathodoluminescence spectrum, UV green luminescence was observed for the epitaxial β-Ga2O3 thin film. These optical properties are similar to that of bulk β-Ga2O3.