Preparation and properties of bulk composites combined ceramic porous media with low surface energy liquid
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26630307
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Inorganic materials/Physical properties
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Nakajima Akira  東京工業大学, 大学院理工学研究科, 教授 (00302795)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsセラミックス / 多孔体 / 撥水 / 表面エネルギー / 複合材料 / 液体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study was conducted to obtain the fundamental understanding on the relations among solid, liquid, and oil properties for static and dynamic hydrophobicity of solid-liquid bulk composites (SLBC). The dominant sliding mode for water droplets on the SLBC was slipping. The droplets moved on the surface under an external electric field. The viscous dissipation at the wetting ridge plays an important role in the moving behavior of water droplet on the SLBCs. The superiority in dynamic hydrophobicity for the composites was retained even when the droplet was sandwiched between two parallel samples. It was suggested that practical internal fluidity of the droplets during sliding on the SLBC is governed by the combination between the droplet liquid and the oil impregnated into the porous media.