Development of smart radiation device by metal-insulator phase transition for artificial satellites
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26630308
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Inorganic materials/Physical properties
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Shinozaki Kazuo  東京工業大学, 理工学研究科, 教授 (00196388)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKURAI Osamu  東京工業大学, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (20108195)
SHIOTA Tadashi  東京工業大学, 理工学研究科, 助教 (40343165)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) WAKIYA Naoki  静岡大学, 創造科学技術大学院, 教授 (40251623)
TACHIKAWA Sumitaka  (独)宇宙航空研究開発機構, 宇宙科学研究所, 主任研究員 (90470070)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsスパッタリング法 / 金属絶縁体相転移 / 化学溶液堆積法 / 相転移温度 / 雰囲気熱処理 / 結晶構造 / 微構造観察 / 宇宙機 / LSMO薄膜試作 / 薄膜の雰囲気熱処理 / キャラクタリゼーション組成 / 熱放射率可変材料 / La(Sr,Mn)O3 / 金属-絶縁体相転移
Outline of Final Research Achievements
(Lal-xSrx)Mn03(LSMO) thin films were deposited on Si substrate by the sputtering and the chemical solution deposition (CSD) methods for controlling the thermal emissivity with changing the ambient temperature using the metal-insulator phase transition of LSMO. This is useful for control the internal temperature of the artificial satellite. In the RF magnetron-sputtering method, it is clear that RF power is the most important process factor to determine the composition of the LSMO film. Since the composition varied both La/Sr ratio and (La+Sr)/Mn ratio in the sputtering compared with PLD, we introduce the special factor named the apparent Mn valence number = 2(3-δ)-a(3-x) in (La1-xSrx)aMnO3, The apparent Mn valence number is useful to explain consistently the tendency of phase transition temperature. In the CSD method, we determined the optimum fabrication conditions and clarified the effect of composition and annealing in various Po2 on the phase transition temperatures.