Development of self-poling piezoelectric materials by graduated charge distribution mechanism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26630309
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Inorganic materials/Physical properties
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
WADA Satoshi  山梨大学, 総合研究部, 教授 (60240545)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords傾斜電荷分布 / 自己分極処理機能 / 自律型圧電材料 / チタン酸バリウム / ニオブ酸カリウム / セラミックス / 複合材料 / 誘電体物性 / 多層構造 / 低温作製プロセス / 分極制御 / 圧電材料 / キュリー温度 / 内部電場 / 分極処理 / ソルボサーマル固化法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To increase the Curie temperature (TC) of barium titanate (BaTiO3 : BT) ceramics, we tried to fabricate BT complex ceramics with an internal electric field. We propose that the electric field originating from poled potassium niobate (KNbO3 : KN) layers is applied on a BT layer by injecting the BT layer between the poled KN layers. The TC of BT layer in the fabricated KN- BT multi-layered ceramics did not changed even after poling and it is attributed to insufficiently poling of the KN layers. Therefore, we intensively investigated the polarization of KN layers to optimize the microstructures and fabrication condition of the KN-BT multi-layered ceramics. We prepared the KN ceramics with various microstructures by the solvothermal solidification method, and the poling treatment was performed. The polarization of the KN ceramics can be improved by formation of strong necks and/or a densification of the ceramics.