Development of Calcium Phosphate-based Hybrids indicating Environmental Responsiveness
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26630310
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Inorganic materials/Physical properties
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
OHTSUKI Chikara  名古屋大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (00243048)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsハイブリッド材料 / セラミックス / 生体材料 / ヒドロキシアパタイト / 擬似体液
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, fundamental conditions for modification of calcium phosphate-based materials were investigated to develop novel bone substitutes responsible to existence of enzyme in surrounding environment. Alkaline phosphatase (ALP) was used as an enzyme, which enhances hydrolysis of phosphoric esters. Formation of hydroxyapatite (HAp) from calcium salts of phosphoric esters was examined in a simulated body fluid (SBF) containing ALP. The dissolution of calcium salts of phosphoric esters and their hydrolysis by ALP allow increase in concentration of calcium ions and phosphate ions, resulting in formation of HAp. Formation rate of HAp from calcium salts of phosphoric esters with different alkyl chain length mainly depends on the hydrolysis rate of the corresponding phosphoric esters by ALP. Alpha-Tricalcium phosphate (TCP) ceramic was successfully modified with buthylphosphate to result in coating of calcium salts of butylphosphoric acid on bioabsorbable body.