Electric conductivity measurements along dislocations using bicrystal technique
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26630311
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Inorganic materials/Physical properties
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Atsutomo  名古屋大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (20419675)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords転位 / 拡散 / 電気伝導 / 酸化物 / 双結晶 / 小傾角粒界 / イオン伝導 / 粒界
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Dislocations in oxide materials play an essential role not only in mechanical properties but also in functional properties. A dislocation has a dangling bond array at its core, and a localized strain field is induced in the vicinity of the core. As a result, the core structure of dislocations can affect various physical properties of crystals such as electrical properties, optical properties and magnetic properties. In this study, therefore, we investigated the atomic structures and electrical properties of dislocations in oxide materials by using the bicrystals with low angle tilt grain boundaries. It was found that unique electrical conductivity can be developed even in insulating oxide materials due to the characteristic dislocation structures , which accompanies with special Burgers vector.