Development of hydrogen- triggered ceramic-based chemical valve membranes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26630312
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Inorganic materials/Physical properties
Research InstitutionNagoya Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
IWAMOTO YUJI  名古屋工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (40399598)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords機能性セラミックス材料 / アモルファスセラミックス / 分離膜 / 水素
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research aims at development of novel hydrogen-triggered ceramic-based chemical valve membranes. Amorphous silica-based composites were synthesized from solution precursors prepared by using metal-organic compounds. Under the cyclic atmosphere changing condition from hydrogen to an inert gas such as nitrogen and helium, some of the precursor-derived composites exhibited a unique reversible hydrogen consumption-desorption properties at 250 to 400ºC. Then, thin film samples were fabricated on a porous alumina support. The gas permeation tests for the membranes at 300ºC showed that hydrogen gas permeance increased under hydrogen atmosphere, while gas permeances decreased under inert gas atmosphere. These results suggested that the amorphous silica-based composite membranes have a potential as a hydrogen-triggered chemical valve membrane.