Pseudo-auxetic behavior of piezoelectric nonwoven fabrics and their application to vibration-oriented energy harvester
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26630313
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Inorganic materials/Physical properties
Research InstitutionNagoya Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Kakimoto Ken-ichi  名古屋工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (40335089)
Research Collaborator KATO Minato
MATSUBARA Norihisa
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords環境材料 / セラミックス / 電子・電気材料 / 無鉛圧電体 / 振動力発電
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A new energy harvester devise using ambient vibrations, which basically compose of nonwoven fabric structure, has been proposed for the first time to realize a minus Poisson ratio of the devise frame macroscopically by using its unique pseudo-auxetic behavior. A layer-by-layer structure of nonwoven fabrics and dense layers, where lead-free piezoelectric particles were dispersed homogeneously in both insides, led to a success that the device could stretch in-plane direction significantly as well as be flexible in a thickness mode even under high-temperature operation to obtain a maximized energy output. It was therefore concluded that an extension such as heat resistant properties was yielded newly in the future application of vibration-oriented energy harvesting.