Project/Area Number |
26630314
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Inorganic materials/Physical properties
Research Institution | Toyohashi University of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Muto Hiroyuki 豊橋技術科学大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (20293756)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 規則配列 / 単分散微粒子 / 粉体 / 微粒子集積 / 単分散 / 粒子集積技術 / 規則配列構造 / 複合粒子 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The structures containing 2D or 3D ordering of nano/micrometer-sized monodisperse particles have several key applications in materials science and engineering. The study on the geometrical packing / arrangement of such particles has been proposed and developed for fabricating colloidal crystals with 2D or 3D ordered structures. However, localized ordering of particles occurs in limited areas, leading to the aggregate containing spatially partitioned domain structures with anisotropic orientations. In order to overcome such a difficulty, the application of external fields such as mechanical and electrical fields to fabricate 2D or 3D close-packed structures was examined for composite spherical silica particles in this study.