Large piezoelectric effect and low-field and high-speed response in electronic dielectrics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26630315
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Inorganic materials/Physical properties
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Katsuhisa  京都大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (80188292)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords電子誘電体 / 圧電性 / 強誘電性 / 圧電応答顕微鏡 / 単結晶 / 多結晶 / 相転移 / 磁気的性質 / マルチフェロイクス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It has been suggested that ferroelectricity and/or piezoelectricity presumably occurs in RFe2O4, where R is the rare-earth or In, one kind of the electronic dielectrics. Nonetheless, the mechanism to lead to the ferroelectricity is unclear. The present study is aimed at clarifying the phase transition of single-crystalline YFe2O4 and TmFe2O4 by examining the temperature dependence of polarization and piezoelectric strain with piezoelectric force microscopy. A hysteresis loop is clearly observed in the relation between polarization and voltage at room temperature to 80℃. In the voltage dependence of strain, a so-called butterfly curve is found in the same temperature region. On the other hand, both the hysteresis loop and the butterfly curve disappear when the measurement temperature is above 90℃. The experimental fact unambiguously indicates that the two compounds undergo the phase transition between ferroelectric and paraelectric states at around 80 to 90℃.