Synthesis of a novel antiviral powder material and understanding of the mechanism for improvement of durability of antiviral activities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26630317
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Inorganic materials/Physical properties
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
Chen Zhong-Chun  鳥取大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (00282111)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ONDA Tetsuhiko  鳥取大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (80273879)
AKAO Takahiro  鳥取大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (70335503)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords抗ウイルス材料 / メカニカルアロイング / 酸化カルシウム / アルミナ / ジルコニア / 鳥インフルエンザ / セラミックス / 公害防止・対策 / 水酸化カルシウム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have successfully developed a novel antiviral powder material consisting of calcium oxide and small amounts of alumina or zirconia as a second phase. The composite powders were synthesized by mechanical alloying (MA). The effects of alumina or zirconia addition and MA conditions on antiviral activities of calcium oxide have been investigated against H5N3 avian influenza virus. The incorporation of small amounts of alumina or zirconia significantly improved the durability of antiviral activities of MAed and hydrated calcium oxide. The reasons for improvement of durability of antiviral activities seem to be attributed to the solid solution of alumina or zirconia into calcium oxide and agglomeration of the powders during the mechanical alloying.