Investigation of the improvement of ionic conductivity under millimeter-wave irradiation and its application for solid oxide fuel cell
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26630318
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Inorganic materials/Physical properties
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Kishimoto Akira  岡山大学, 自然科学研究科, 教授 (30211874)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HAYASHI Hidetaka  岡山大学, 大学院自然科学研究科, 准教授 (90164954)
TERANISHI Takashi  岡山大学, 大学院自然科学研究科, 助教 (90598690)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsミリ波 / セラミックス / イオン伝導 / 燃料電池
Outline of Final Research Achievements
With the aim to apply the solid oxide fuel cell, the electrical conductivity of the samples was measured under conventional heating and 24 GHz millimeter-wave (MMW) heating, and the results were compared on zirconia an ceria based ceramics. Conductivity of samples under MMW heating was found to be higher than under conventional heating. Results showed that the different susceptor thickness and thermal insulator design could result in different conductivity values. These results were attributed to the phenomenon of heat dissipation from surface and the amount of direct radiation reached the sample. Specific susceptor thickness and specific insulator design which leads to highest conductivity were identified. By combining these two effects, the largest enhancement of conductivity of zirconia and ceria based ceramics was obtained with enhancement as large as over ten times.